1 days until the next F'N'T!
Fash n Treasure Privacy Policy
Purpose of the Policy
The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to outline what personal information we collect during the course of running our business, what we do with the personal information received and what measures we take to ensure this information is treated in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.
About Us
Fash 'n' Treasure is a business that facilitates the sale of fashion goods in a market setting. We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act.
Information We Collect
Information may be collected in the processing of stall bookings received or from customers or from persons registering information on the Fash 'n' Treasure mailing list.
Use of Information Collected
Any information Fash 'n' Treasure collects through the course of normal business dealings remains confidential. Fash 'n' Treasure does not sell, trade or participate in unauthorised use of personal information. We may use the information provided for accounting purposes or to perform statistical analysis of customer shopping habits or other similar activities, but this is for internal purposes only. Fash 'n' Treasure may also use the personal information to send you information about our promotions and products if you have opted in for this service. Fash 'n' Treasure does not send unsolicited e-mails.
Disclosure of Information Collected
Fash 'n' Treasure takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal information received is kept confidential. No personal information will be disclosed to any other third party without your consent.
Consent
When stallholders or market partrons visit the Fash 'n' Treasure website, they may wish to join the Fash 'n' Treasure mailing list. Fash 'n' Treasure provides customers the option to join the mailing list and to opt out of the mailing list at any time.
Access to personal information
Individuals may request details of their personal information by writing to Fash 'n' Treasure, PO Box 3111, Weston Creek, ACT 2611, Australia. Fash 'n' Treasure will endeavour to respond within fourteen (14) days, provided the information requested meets the requirements under the Privacy Act. Requests that do not meet the requirements will be responded to accordingly. Any information that you have provided may be corrected or brought up to date at any time. For privacy and accuracy reasons Fash 'n' Treasure relies on the customer to provide any changes or updates to individual information.
Cookies
The Fash 'n' Treasure website uses “system cookies”. A “system cookie” is a small amount of information stored on the user's computer by our web site server. System cookies are not code and are never executed. Hence they cannot contain viruses or harm your computer system in any way. They cannot read any private information from your computer. The “system cookie” identifies the user's browser. It does not identify the user personally and no personal information is stored within the Fash 'n' Treasure website's “system cookies”. “System Cookies” can be disabled by the user going to the preferences or options menus in their browser. We would recommend that you don't disable cookies to allow for a better experience in browsing experience at Fash 'n' Treasure.
Information Security
Our website contains links to other sites, however no personal information is exchanged with the operators of these sites. These links are for information purposes only. Fash 'n' Treasure does not store or keep credit card numbers from on-line transactions. In the event that a credit card is used without the holder's authorisation, the card holder must notify the credit card provider in accordance with their reporting rules and procedures. The Fash 'n' Treasure website has the necessary security measures to protect it from unauthorised third party access. The internal network also has levels of security to ensure information of a sensitive nature is accessible only by authorised personnel. All hard copies of sensitive information are stored securely and are not accessible by unauthorised persons.
Children and Young People
The Fash 'n' Treasure website is accessible to people of all ages. However, we are mindful that some customers may be under the age of 18. In the interests of their personal safety, we urge children to check with their parents before entering personal information on any website and ask parents to discuss these issues with their children.
Changes to Policy
It may be necessary for us to make alterations to these policies from time to time to keep pace with changing legislative requirements.
Feedback
If you have any comments, suggestions or questions regarding these policies, please contact Fash 'n' Treasure via email or write to Fash 'n' Treasure at PO Box 3111, Weston Creek, ACT 2611, Australia.
*